PRIVACY POLICY

We care for the protection
of your personal data!

DHC Datenschutz

Privacy Policy

We are pleased about your visit to our website www.dhc-consulting.com and your interest in our company. The protection of your personal data is important to us. Personal data is information about personal or factual circumstances of a specific or determinable natural person. This includes, for example, the civil name, address, telephone number and date of birth, but also all other data that can be related to an identifiable person.
Since personal data enjoy special legal protection, they are only collected by us to the extent necessary for the provision of our website and our services. Below we describe which personal information we collect during your visit to our website and how we use it.
Our data protection practice is in accordance with the legal regulations, in particular those of the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG), the Telemedia Act (TMG) and the Basic Data Protection Regulation of the EU (DSGVO). We will only collect, process and store your personal data insofar as this is necessary for the functional provision of this website and our content and services, as well as for the processing of enquiries and, where applicable, for the processing of orders/contracts, but only insofar as there is a justified interest in this regard within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 S.1 lit.f DSGVO or any other provision of permission. Only if you have previously given your consent separately, will your data be used for further purposes, which are precisely specified in the consent, e.g. for sending advertising information by newsletter.

1. RESPONSIBLE I.S.D. ART. 4 NR. 7 DSGVO

Responsible in the sense of the DSGVO and other national data protection laws of the member states as well as other data protection regulations:

DHC Dr. Herterich & Consultants GmbH
Landwehr station 6-7
66111 Saarbrücken, Germany

Email: info@dhc-gmbh.com
Phone: 0681 936660
fax: 0681 9366633

2. NAME AND ADDRESS OF THE DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

Werner Schwegel
ADD IT & Consulting GmbH, Untertürkheimer Str. 24, 66117 Saarbrücken, Germany

Email: dsb@add.de

3. PROVIDING THE WEBSITE AND CREATING LOGFILES

Each time you access our website, our system automatically collects data and information from the computer system of the accessing computer. The following data is collected:

SCOPE OF DATA PROCESSING

(1) Information about the browser type and the version used
(2) The operating system of the retrieval device
(3) The IP address of the retrieval device
(4) Date and time of access
(5) Websites and resources (images, files, other page content) accessed on our website.
(6) Websites from which the User’s system accessed our Website (referrer tracking)

This data is stored in the log files of our system. These data are not stored together with the personal data of a specific user, so that individual site visitors are not identified.

LEGAL BASIS FOR THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

Art. 6 para.1 lit.f DSGVO (legitimate interest). Our legitimate interest is to ensure that the purpose described below is achieved.

PURPOSE OF DATA PROCESSING

Logging is used to maintain the compatibility of our website for as many visitors as possible and to combat abuse and troubleshooting. For this it is necessary to log the technical data of the accessing computer in order to be able to react as early as possible to display errors, attacks on our IT systems and/or errors in the functionality of our website. In addition, the data is used to optimise the website and to generally ensure the security of our information technology systems.

DURATION OF STORAGE

The aforementioned technical data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer required in order to ensure the compatibility of the website for all visitors, but no later than 3 months after our website has been called up.

POSSIBILITY OF OBJECTION AND REMOVAL

The possibilities for objection and removal are based on the general regulations on the right of objection under data protection law and the claim for deletion described below in this data protection declaration.

4. SPECIAL FUNCTIONS OF THE WEBSITE

Our website offers you various functions, the use of which involves the collection, processing and storage of personal data by us. Below we explain what happens to this data:

NEWSLETTER SUBSCRIPTION FORM:
SCOPE OF PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

The data you entered when registering for the newsletter.

LEGAL BASIS FOR THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO (consent by clear confirmatory act or conduct)

PURPOSE OF DATA PROCESSING

The data recorded in the registration mask of our newsletter will be used by us exclusively for the dispatch of our newsletter, in which we inform you about all our services and news. After registration, we will send you a confirmation e-mail containing a link that you must click to complete your subscription to our newsletter (double opt-in).

DURATION OF STORAGE

Our newsletter can be unsubscribed at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link, which is also included in every newsletter. Your data will be deleted immediately after you unsubscribe. Your data will also be deleted by us immediately in the event of an uncompleted registration. We reserve the right to delete your data without giving reasons and without prior or subsequent information.

POSSIBILITY OF OBJECTION AND REMOVAL

The possibilities for objection and removal are based on the general regulations on the right of objection under data protection law and the claim for deletion described below in this data protection declaration.

CALLBACK-SERVICE:
SCOPE OF PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

The data you enter in our call back form.

LEGAL BASIS FOR THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

Art. 6 para.1 lit.a DSGVO (consent by clear confirmatory act or conduct)

PURPOSE OF DATA PROCESSING

Provision and execution of the recall service, fulfilment of the recall request.

DURATION OF STORAGE

The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer required for processing your callback request.

POSSIBILITY OF OBJECTION AND REMOVAL

The possibilities for objection and removal are based on the general regulations on the right of objection under data protection law and the claim for deletion described below in this data protection declaration.

CONTACT FORM(S):
SCOPE OF PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

The data you enter in our contact forms.

LEGAL BASIS FOR THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

Art. 6 para. 1 lit.a DSGVO (consent by clear confirmatory act or conduct)

PURPOSE OF DATA PROCESSING

The data collected via our contact form or via our contact forms will only be used for processing the specific contact request received via the contact form.

DURATION OF STORAGE

After processing your request, the collected data will be deleted immediately, as long as there are no legal retention periods.

POSSIBILITY OF OBJECTION AND REMOVAL

The possibilities for objection and removal are based on the general regulations on the right of objection under data protection law and the claim for deletion described below in this data protection declaration.

ORDER FORM:
SCOPE OF PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

The data you enter in the form fields.

LEGAL BASIS FOR THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

Art. 6 para.1 lit.b DSGVO (implementation of (pre)contractual measures)

PURPOSE OF DATA PROCESSING

The purpose of data processing is to process your order and thus enable us to fulfil the contract.

DURATION OF STORAGE

The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer required for processing the order and there are no longer any legal storage obligations. This will generally be after 10 years (cf. § 147 Para. 2 in conjunction with Para. 1 No.1, 4 and 4a AO, § 14b Para. 1 UStG).

POSSIBILITY OF OBJECTION AND ELIMINATION

The possibilities for objection and removal are based on the general regulations on the right of objection under data protection law and the claim for deletion described below in this data protection declaration.

5. STATISTICAL EVALUATION OF VISITS TO THIS WEBSITE – WEBTRACKER

We collect, process and store the following data when you access this website or individual files on the website: IP address, website from which the file was retrieved, name of the file, date and time of the retrieval, transferred data volume and notification of the success of the retrieval (so-called web log). We use this access data exclusively in a non-personalised form for the continuous improvement of our Internet offer and for statistical purposes.
We also use the following web trackers to evaluate visits to this website:

GOOGLE GOOGLEADSERVICES / GOOGLE ADWORDS CONVERSION / GOOGLE DYNAMIC REMARKETING

On our website, we use a web tracking service provided by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, 4 Dublin, Ireland (hereinafter: Google Googleadservices / Google AdWords Conversion / Google Dynamic Remarketing). Google Google Ad Services / Google AdWords Conversion / Google Dynamic Remarketing uses cookies in the context of web tracking which are stored on your computer and which enable an analysis of the use of our website and your surfing behaviour (so-called tracking). We carry out this analysis on the basis of the tracking services of Google Googleadservices / Google AdWords Conversion / Google Dynamic Remarketing in order to constantly optimize our Internet offer and make it more available. When you use our website, data such as in particular your IP address and your user activities are transferred to servers of the company Google Ad Services / Google AdWords Conversion / Google Dynamic Remarketing and processed and stored outside the European Union, e.g. in the USA. The legal basis for data processing is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit.a DSGVO. Google Googleadservices / Google AdWords Conversion / Google Dynamic Remarketing has certified itself within the framework of the EU-US-Privacy-Shield-Agreement (see https://www.privacyshield.gov/list ). The data will be deleted as soon as the purpose for which it was collected has been fulfilled. Further information about the handling of the transferred data can be found in the privacy policy of Google Googleadservices / Google AdWords Conversion / Google Dynamic Remarketing: https://policies.google.com/privacy . You can prevent the collection and forwarding of personal data (in particular your IP address) and the processing of this data by deactivating the execution of script code in your browser, installing a script blocker in your browser (this can be found, for example, at www.noscript.net or www.ghostery.com ) or activating the “Do Not Track” setting of your browser.

GOOGLE-ANALYTICS
SCOPE OF PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

On our site we use the web tracking service of Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland (hereinafter Google Analytics). Google Analytics uses cookies within the framework of web tracking, which are stored on your computer and which enable an analysis of the use of our website and your surfing behaviour (so-called tracking). We carry out this analysis on the basis of Google Analytics’ tracking service in order to constantly optimise our website and make it more readily available. When you use our website, data such as your IP address and your user activities are transferred to servers operated by Google Ireland Limited and processed and stored outside the European Union, e.g. in the USA.
The EU Commission has determined that an adequate level of data protection can exist in the USA if the data processing company has submitted to the US-EU Privacy Shield Agreement and the data export to the USA has been made permissible in this way. By activating IP anonymization within the Google Analytics tracking code of this website, your IP address will be anonymized by Google Analytics before transmission. This website uses a Google Analytics tracking code, which has been extended by the operator gat._anonymizeIp(); to allow only an anonymized collection of IP addresses (so-called IP masking).

LEGAL BASIS FOR THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

Art. 6 para.1 lit.a DSGVO (consent), either within the framework of registration with Google (opening of a Google account and acceptance of the data protection information implemented there) or, if you have not registered with Google, by explicit consent when opening our site.

PURPOSE OF DATA PROCESSING

On our behalf, Google will use this information to evaluate your visit to this website, compile reports on website activity and provide us with other services relating to website activity and internet usage. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics is not combined with other data from Google Ireland Limited.

DURATION OF STORAGE

Google will store the data relevant for the provision of web tracking as long as it is necessary to fulfil the booked web service. Data is collected and stored anonymously. If there is a personal reference, the data will be deleted immediately, unless they are subject to legal storage obligations. In any case the deletion takes place after the expiration of the storage obligation.

POSSIBILITY OF OBJECTION AND REMOVAL

You can prevent the collection and forwarding of personal data to Google (in particular your IP address) and the processing of this data by Google by deactivating the execution of script code in your browser, installing a script blocker in your browser (which you can find at www.noscript.netoder www.ghostery.com ) or activating the “Do Not Track” setting of your browser. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the Google cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) and Google from processing this data by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link (http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de ). Google’s security and data protection principles can be found at https://policies.google.com/privacy

GOOGLE TAG MANAGER
SCOPE OF PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

On our site, we use the services of Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland (“Google Tag Manager”). Google Tag Manager offers a technical platform to execute and control other web services and web tracking programs using so-called “tags”. In this context, Google Tag Manager stores cookies on your computer and analyzes your surfing behavior (so-called “tracking”) to the extent that web tracking tools are executed using Google Tag Manager. These data sent by individual tags integrated in Google Tag Manager are merged, stored and processed by Google Tag Manager under a uniform user interface. All embedded “tags” will be listed separately in this privacy statement. For more information about the privacy practices of the tools included in Google Tag Manager, please see the appropriate section of this privacy statement. When you use our website with Google Tag Manager tags enabled, data such as your IP address and user activity will be transmitted to Google Ireland Limited servers and processed and stored outside the European Union, e.g. in the United States.
The EU Commission has determined that an adequate level of data protection can exist in the USA if the data processing company has submitted to the US-EU Privacy Shield Agreement and the data export to the USA has been made permissible in this way. This is the case with Google Ireland Limited. Regarding the web services integrated via Google Tag Manager, the regulations in the respective section of this data protection declaration apply. The tracking tools used in Google Tag Manager ensure that the IP address of Google Tag Manager is anonymised prior to transmission by IP anonymising the source code. Google Tag Manager will only allow the anonymous collection of IP addresses (so-called IP masking).

LEGAL BASIS FOR THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

Art. 6 para.1 lit.a DSGVO (consent), either within the framework of registration with Google (opening of a Google account and acceptance of the data protection information implemented there) or, if you have not registered with Google, by explicit consent when opening our site.

PURPOSE OF DATA PROCESSING

On our behalf, Google will use this information to evaluate your visit to this website, compile reports on website activity and provide us with other services relating to website activity and internet usage. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics is not combined with other data from Google Ireland Limited.

DURATION OF STORAGE

Google will store the data relevant for the provision of web tracking as long as it is necessary to fulfil the booked web service. Data is collected and stored anonymously. If there is a personal reference, the data will be deleted immediately, unless they are subject to legal storage obligations. In any case the deletion takes place after the expiration of the storage obligation.

POSSIBILITY OF OBJECTION AND REMOVAL

You can prevent the collection and forwarding of personal data to Google (in particular your IP address) and the processing of this data by Google by deactivating the execution of script code in your browser, installing a script blocker in your browser (which you can find at www.noscript.netoder www.ghostery.com ) or activating the “Do Not Track” setting of your browser. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the Google cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) and Google from processing this data by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link ( http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de ). Google’s security and data protection principles can be found at https://policies.google.com/privacy

6. INTEGRATION OF EXTERNAL WEB SERVICES AND PROCESSING OF DATA OUTSIDE THE EU

On our website we use active Java Script content from external providers, so-called web services. When you access our website, these external providers may receive personal information about your visit to our website. In this case, it may be possible to process data outside the EU. You can prevent this by installing a Java Script blocker such as the browser plug-in ‘NoScript’ (www.noscript.net ) or by deactivating Java Script in your browser. This may result in functional restrictions on Internet pages that you visit.
We use the following external web services:

DOUBLECLICK

A web service of the company Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, 4 Dublin, Ireland (hereinafter: Doubleclick) is downloaded from our website. We use this information to ensure the full functionality of our website. In this context, your browser may transfer personal information to Doubleclick. The legal basis for data processing is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The justified interest consists in an error-free function of the Internet page. Doubleclick has certified itself within the framework of the EU-US Privacy Shield Agreement (see https://www.privacyshield.gov/list ). The data will be deleted as soon as the purpose of its collection has been fulfilled. Further information about the handling of the transferred data can be found in Doubleclick’s privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy . You can prevent the collection and processing of your data by Doubleclick by deactivating the execution of script code in your browser or by installing a script blocker in your browser (this can be found, for example, at www.noscript.net or www.ghostery.com ).

GOOGLE

A web service provided by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, 4 Dublin, Ireland (hereinafter Google) is downloaded from our website. We use this information to ensure the full functionality of our website. In this context, your browser may transfer personal information to Google. The legal basis for data processing is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The justified interest consists in an error-free function of the Internet page. Google has certified itself within the framework of the EU-US Privacy Shield Agreement (see https://www.privacyshield.gov/list ). The data will be deleted as soon as the purpose for which it was collected has been fulfilled. Further information on the handling of the transferred data can be found in Google’s privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy . You can prevent the collection and processing of your data by Google by deactivating the execution of script code in your browser or by installing a script blocker in your browser (this can be found, for example, at www.noscript.net or www.ghostery.com ).

GOOGLE VIDEO

A web service of the company Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, 4 Dublin, Ireland (hereinafter referred to as Google Video) is downloaded from our website. We use this information to ensure the full functionality of our website. In this context, your browser may transmit personally identifiable information to Google Video. The legal basis for data processing is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The justified interest consists in an error-free function of the Internet page. Google Video has certified itself within the framework of the EU-US Privacy Shield Agreement (see https://www.privacyshield.gov/list ). The data will be deleted as soon as the purpose for which it was collected has been fulfilled. Further information on the handling of the transferred data can be found in Google Video’s privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy . You can prevent the collection and processing of your data by Google Video by deactivating the execution of script code in your browser or by installing a script blocker in your browser (this can be found, for example, at www.noscript.net or www.ghostery.com ).

GOOGLE APIS

A web service of the company Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, 4 Dublin, Ireland (hereinafter referred to as Google Apis) is downloaded from our website. We use this information to ensure the full functionality of our website. In this context, your browser may transfer personal information to Google-Apis. The legal basis for data processing is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The justified interest consists in an error-free function of the Internet page. Google-Apis has certified itself within the framework of the EU-US-Privacy-Shield-Agreement (see https://www.privacyshield.gov/list ). The data will be deleted as soon as the purpose of its collection has been fulfilled. Further information about the handling of the transferred data can be found in the privacy policy of Google-Apis: https://policies.google.com/privacy . You can prevent the collection and processing of your data by Google-Apis by deactivating the execution of script code in your browser or by installing a script blocker in your browser (this can be found, for example, at www.noscript.net or www.ghostery.com ).

GSTATIC

A web service from Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, 4 Dublin, Ireland (hereinafter: gstatic) is downloaded from our website. We use this information to ensure the full functionality of our website. In this context, your browser may transfer personal information to gstatic. The legal basis for data processing is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The legitimate interest lies in the error-free functioning of the website. gstatic has certified itself within the framework of the EU-US Privacy Shield Agreement (see https://www.privacyshield.gov/list ). The data will be deleted as soon as the purpose for which it was collected has been fulfilled. Further information on the handling of transferred data can be found in gstatic’s data protection declaration: https://policies.google.com/privacy . You can prevent the collection and processing of your data by gstatic by deactivating the execution of script code in your browser or by installing a script blocker in your browser (this can be found, for example, at www.noscript.net or www.ghostery.com ).

YOUTUBE

Our website contains a web service provided by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, 4 Dublin, Ireland (hereinafter: Youtube). We use this information to ensure the full functionality of our website. In this context, your browser may transmit personal information to Youtube. The legal basis for data processing is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The legitimate interest lies in the faultless functioning of the website. Youtube has certified itself within the framework of the EU-US Privacy Shield Agreement (see https://www.privacyshield.gov/list ). The data will be deleted as soon as the purpose for which it was collected has been fulfilled. Further information on the handling of the transferred data can be found in Youtube’s data protection declaration: https://policies.google.com/privacy . You can prevent the collection and processing of your data by Youtube by deactivating the execution of script code in your browser or by installing a script blocker in your browser (this can be found, for example, at www.noscript.net or www.ghostery.com ).

YTIMG

A web service from Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, 4 Dublin, Ireland (hereinafter: ytimg) is downloaded from our website. We use this information to ensure the full functionality of our website. In this context, your browser may transfer personal information to ytimg. The legal basis for data processing is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The legitimate interest lies in the faultless functioning of the website. ytimg has certified itself within the framework of the EU-US Privacy Shield Agreement (cf. https://www.privacyshield.gov/list ). The data will be deleted as soon as the purpose for which it was collected has been fulfilled. Further information on the handling of the transferred data can be found in ytimg’s data protection declaration: https://policies.google.com/privacy . You can prevent the collection and processing of your data by ytimg by deactivating the execution of script code in your browser or by installing a script blocker in your browser (this can be found, for example, at www.noscript.net or www.ghostery.com ).

GGPHT.COM

A web service from Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, 4 Dublin, Ireland (hereinafter: ggpht.com) is downloaded from our website. We use this information to ensure the full functionality of our website. In this context, your browser may transmit personal information to ggpht.com. The legal basis for data processing is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The legitimate interest lies in the faultless functioning of the website. ggpht.com has certified itself within the framework of the EU-US Privacy Shield Agreement (see https://www.privacyshield.gov/list ). The data will be deleted as soon as the purpose of its collection has been fulfilled. Further information on the handling of the transferred data can be found in the privacy policy of ggpht.com: https://policies.google.com/privacy . You can prevent the collection and processing of your data by ggpht.com by deactivating the execution of script code in your browser or by installing a script blocker in your browser (this can be found, for example, at www.noscript.net or www.ghostery.com ).

BIZOGRAPHICS.COM

A web service from LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Plaza, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, IRL (hereinafter: bizographics.com) is downloaded from our website. We use this information to ensure the full functionality of our website. In this context, your browser may transmit personal information to bizographics.com. The legal basis for data processing is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The justified interest consists in an error-free function of the Internet page. The data will be deleted as soon as the purpose of its collection has been fulfilled. Further information on the handling of the transferred data can be found in the privacy policy of bizographics.com: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy?trk=uno-reg-guest-home-privacy-policy . You can prevent the collection and processing of your data by bizographics.com by deactivating the execution of script code in your browser or by installing a script blocker in your browser (this can be found, for example, at www.noscript.net or www.ghostery.com ).

WEBSITE-CHECK.COM

On our site, a test seal of the company Website-Check GmbH, Beethovenstraße 24 in 66111 Saarbrücken, DE (hereinafter: website-check.de) is downloaded. We include this seal of approval on our website to show that we take the subject of “data protection” seriously. Due to the integration of the Website-Check test seal, non-personal data is transferred to Website-Check GmbH as the publisher of the test seal. In this context, the latter only receives your IP address in order to be able to deliver the image file of the test seal. Your IP address has no personal reference for Website-Check GmbH. The legal basis for data processing is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f DSGVO (justified interest). The legitimate interest consists in enabling the error-free display of the website check test seal on the website. Further information on the handling of the transferred data can be found in the data protection declaration of website-check.de: https://www.website-check.de/datenschutzerklaerung/. You can prevent the reloading of the website check seal and thus the transfer of your IP address (anonymous for Website-Check GmbH) to Website-Check GmbH by deactivating the execution of the script code of Website-Check GmbH in your browser or by installing a script blocker in your browser (this can be found, for example, at www.noscript.net or www.ghostery.com ).

SOCIAL PLUG-IN – “LINKEDIN
SCOPE OF PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

On our website we have integrated a social plug-in of the social network “LinkedIn”, which is operated by Linkedin inc., 2029 Stierlin Ct. Ste., 94043 200 Mountain View, CA, USA (“LinkedIn”). If you access a page that contains such a plug-in, your browser will automatically establish a background connection to LinkedIn’s servers. The content of the plug-in is sent by LinkedIn directly to your browser and only integrated into our site. This integration provides LinkedIn with the information that your browser has loaded a specific page from our website. This also applies if you do not have a LinkedIn profile or are currently not logged in to LinkedIn. This information (including your IP address) is transmitted directly from your browser to a LinkedIn server in the USA and stored there. If you are logged in to LinkedIn, LinkedIn can assign your visit to our website directly to your LinkedIn profile. If you interact with the plug-ins, for example by clicking the “Like” button or commenting, this information is also sent directly to a LinkedIn server and stored there. The information is also published on your LinkedIn profile and displayed to the LinkedIn contacts you have activated for this purpose.

LEGAL BASIS FOR THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

Art. 6 para.1 lit.a DSGVO (if you have registered with LinkedIn) and Art. 6 para.1 lit. f DSGVO (if you have not registered with LinkedIn). Where processing is based on Art. 6 Para. 1 S.1 lit. f DSGVO, the legitimate interest of the Website Operator is to enable users to interact with the content of the Website Operator at LinkedIn. .

PURPOSE OF DATA PROCESSING

The primary purpose of the data collection is to provide you with an opportunity for social interaction networked with LinkedIn and to make our website interactive. The scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data you leave behind by LinkedIn as well as your rights and settings to protect your privacy can be found in the privacy policy of LinkedIn: (https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy?trk=uno-reg-guest-home-privacy-policy ).

DURATION OF STORAGE

LinkedIn will store the data relevant for the provision of the web service as long as it is necessary. As far as the data fall under legal storage obligations, the deletion takes place after expiration of the storage obligation.

POSSIBILITY OF OBJECTION AND REMOVAL

If you do not want the social plug-in to be executed by LinkedIn, you can block its execution by installing a script blocker such as “NoScript”. If you do not want LinkedIn to associate the data collected through our website with your LinkedIn profile, you must log out of LinkedIn before visiting our website. You can also prevent the LinkedIn plug-ins from loading by using add-ons for your browser. For Mozilla Firefox you will find the appropriate plugins under the following search:
https://addons.mozilla.org/de/firefox/
For Opera you will find the appropriate plugins under the following search:
https://addons.opera.com/de/
For Chrome you will find the appropriate plugins under the following search:
https://chrome.google.com/webstore/category/extensions?hl=de
The possibilities for objection and removal are otherwise governed by the general regulations on the right of objection under data protection law and the claim for deletion described below in this data protection declaration.

7. INFORMATION ON THE USE OF COOKIES

SCOPE OF PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

On various pages we use cookies to enable the use of certain functions of our website. Cookies are small text files that your browser can store on your computer. These text files contain a characteristic string of characters that enable the browser to be uniquely identified when you return to our website. The process of storing a cookie file is also called ‘setting a cookie’.

LEGAL BASIS FOR THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO (legitimate interest). Our legitimate interest lies in maintaining the full functionality of our website, increasing its usability and enabling a more individual approach to customers. We can only identify individual website visitors with the help of cookie technology if the website visitor has previously provided us with corresponding personal data on the basis of a separate consent.

PURPOSE OF DATA PROCESSING

The cookies are set by our website in order to maintain the full functionality of our website and to improve usability. Cookie technology also enables us to recognise individual visitors by means of pseudonyms, e.g. an individual, random ID, so that we are able to offer more individual services.

DURATION OF STORAGE

Our cookies are stored in your browser until they are deleted or, in the case of a session cookie, until the session has expired.

POSSIBILITY OF OBJECTION AND REMOVAL

You can adjust your browser according to your wishes so that the setting of cookies is generally prevented. You can then decide on the acceptance of cookies on a case-by-case basis or accept cookies in principle. Cookies can be used for various purposes, e.g. to recognise that your PC has already been connected to our website (permanent cookies) or to save recently viewed offers (session cookies). We use cookies to provide you with increased user comfort. In order to use our comfort functions, we recommend that you allow the acceptance of cookies for our website. The possibilities for objection and removal are also governed by the general regulations on the right of objection under data protection law and the claim for deletion described below in this data protection declaration.

8. DATA SECURITY AND DATA PROTECTION, COMMUNICATION BY E-MAIL

Your personal data are protected by technical and organizational measures during collection, storage and processing in such a way that they are not accessible to third parties. In the case of unencrypted communication by e-mail, we cannot guarantee complete data security on the transmission path to our IT systems, so that we recommend encrypted communication or the post for information with a high need for confidentiality.

9. REVOCATION OF CONSENTS – DATA INFORMATION AND CHANGE REQUESTS – DELETION & BLOCKING OF DATA

At appropriate intervals you have the right to free information about your stored data as well as the right to correction, blocking or deletion of your data at any time. Your data will be deleted by us upon first request, unless otherwise provided by law. You can revoke any permission you have granted us to use your personal data at any time. You can send requests for information, deletion and correction of your data and suggestions at any time to the following address:

DHC Dr. Herterich & Consultants GmbH
Landwehr station 6-7
66111 Saarbrücken, Germany

Email: info@dhc-gmbh.com
Phone: 0681 936660
fax: 0681 9366633

10. RIGHT TO DATA TRANSFERABILITY

You have the right for us to make available to you the personal data that you have transmitted to us in a structured, common and machine-readable format. You may also request that we transfer this data to a third party immediately on your first instruction, provided that the processing is based on a consent pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO or Art. 9 para. 2 lit. a DSGVO or on a contract pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO and the processing is carried out by us within the framework of automated data processing.
When exercising this right of data transferability, you also have the right to obtain that the personal data relating to you be transferred directly to another responsible party, insofar as this is technically feasible. Freedoms and rights of other persons must not be affected by this.
The right to data transfer does not apply to the processing of personal data necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the person responsible.

11. RIGHT OF APPEAL TO THE SUPERVISORY AUTHORITY PURSUANT TO ART. ART. 77 ABS. 1 DSGVO

If you suspect that your data is being illegally processed on our site, you can of course at any time bring about a judicial clarification of the problem. Irrespective of this, you have the option of contacting a supervisory authority. You have the right to lodge a complaint in the EU Member State of your place of residence, your place of work and/or the place of the alleged infringement, i.e. you can choose the supervisory authority to which you apply in the above-mentioned places. The supervisory authority to which the complaint was submitted will then inform you of the status and results of your complaint, including the possibility of a judicial remedy under Art. 78 DSGVO.

Created by:

© IT Law Firm DURY – www.dury.de
© Website-Check GmbH – www.website-check.de

DHC WEBINARS

Our webinars are provided as a free service for DHC customers and potential customers.